• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
© 2019 Reemi Charitable Trust CC56441
Privacy Policy

Reemi Charitable Trust recognises the importance of protecting an individual's privacy.

This is Reemi’s current privacy policy for all personal information Reemi may collect, use, and share about you. By providing Reemi with personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

For more information about your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 you should consult your lawyer or visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner.
 

Definitions

In this privacy policy:

(a)            “our”, “we”, “us” or “Reemi” means Reemi Charitable Trust;

(b)           “you” means you, being the person using our services, donating and / or visiting our website;

(c)            “services” means any goods or services we provide you with, or anything else we do for you, including, but not limited to, the access of our website

 

Donor confidentiality

Reemi is committed to protecting your privacy. Reemi will ensure that any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.


This privacy policy is based on the following guidelines:

  • Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent required by law.

  • Some donors prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of contributors who prefer their gift or donation to remain confidential.

  • The personal information you provide when making an online donation or registering for an event will be protected by Reemi,  and Reemi only discloses your contact information to third parties where we may use the third party service providers to help us operate our business and our website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.
     

What information we collect

Reemi collects and uses personal information from donors including: addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth and donation dates/amounts.


Specific requests made by donors/volunteers are recorded, for example, requests to remain anonymous or to be excluded from certain mailing lists. We also specify the relationship with Reemi, such as volunteer, private individual, company etc.


Reemi also collects information through this website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the website, make it easier for you to navigate our website, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, and, if we develop log-in functionality, your login details. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however doing so may limit your access to some of the website’s content and features.


When you visit our website we may use cookies to collect and store the following information:
 

(a)            the IP address of the machine you use to access our website, and the domain name you use to access the internet;

(b)           your operating system, the type of internet browser you use, and any search engine used;

(c)            details about the way you browse;

(d)           any online transactions made;

(e)            the time and date of your visit;

(f)            the website pages (URLs) that you visit;

(g)            the domain name of website you visit when you leave our website.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.
 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in  and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

 

How we collect the information
 
  • When donations, whether solicited or not, are made to Reemi the details provided by the donors are recorded in our database (unless the donor has specifically requested to not be added to our database).

  • Personal details of volunteers who contact Reemi to offer their services are also inputted into our database.

  • When attendees register for events with Reemi, the details provided by the attendees are recorded in our database (unless the donor has specifically requested to not be added to our database).

  • We do not obtain information about individuals/organisations from other organisations unless those concerned have authorised such collection.

 

MailChimp
 

If you sign up for our newsletter, which is administered through Mailchimp, or if you register for our site, we will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails we send you, on a Mailchimp server. Neither we nor Mailchimp will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party, unless we are legally compelled to do so. If you contact Mailchimp directly regarding your subscription to our newsletter, Mailchimp may contact you directly; otherwise, Mailchimp will never contact you. Only authorized Mailchimp employees have access to our subscriber list. You are always free to unsubscribe from our newsletter, but as long as you are registered with Reemi we may use Mailchimp to send you information about your account.

 

How we protect your information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss or other misuse.

Reemi's database is password protected and we have a strict hierarchy of access rights in place.

While we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, personal information provided by you via the internet is done so at your own risk.

We will never provide access to our databases to any third party, except to the extent necessary to conduct the operations of Reemi (such as providing user data to Mailchimp).
 

Reemi collects or obtains personal information for the following purposes:
 

  • To distribute receipts for donations;

  • To send donor acknowledgement letters and thank donors for their donations;

  • To inform supporters about upcoming fundraising and other activities of Reemi;

  • For internal analysis and record keeping;

  • For direct mailings;

  • For the ordinary operation of our business including: to identify an individual; to provide customers with products and services they require including the administration and management of those products and services; for researching and developing Reemi's products and services including an understanding of a customer's communications needs for the purposes of enhancing or improving Reemi's products and services; informing customers of changes to Reemi’s products and services; and to conduct appropriate checks regarding the provision of the products and services to a customer;

  • The information we collect through cookies helps us measure the number of visits to our website. Amongst other things, it also helps us measure the effectiveness of aspects of our website, such as the reach of different advertising.

  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the information to Reemi.
     

However, we may gather more detailed information if we are concerned, for example, by security issues. If we consider it necessary, we may disclose this information to the appropriate law enforcement authorities such as the Police or the Department of Internal Affairs.

 

Where you choose to provide us with personal information such as your contact details, that information may be used to communicate with you about other services we provide which we think you might be interested in. This includes, but is not limited to, email marketing. We do not share your information with third parties except (such as in the case of Mailchimp) when it’s necessary to complete the functions of sending out email marketing.
 

Accordingly, Reemi will only (and you authorise Reemi to) use and disclose your personal information for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by you or required by law.

Donors have the option to have their name publicly associated with their donation. However, unless the donor explicitly chooses to have their name associated with their donation, the default is that all donations are not to be publicly announced. Comments given in donor forms may be used in promotional materials while comments sent to us via email, fax or telephone are kept strictly confidential.

 

Consequences of not providing requested personal information to Reemi

Where a person does not provide all personal information which may be requested by Reemi for the purposes outlined above, it may not be possible to process the donation or other matter (as applicable) or carry out the other activities outlined above in relation to that person.

Access and correction of information

Any personal information we collect about you will be stored in a way that makes it accessible. This means that if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, then you can ask us to correct it.

We will make your personal information available to correct, as required by the Privacy Act 1993. We may require you to provide proof of identity before you can correct information held by us about you.

Where you request to correct your information and we consider the request reasonable, we will make the correction. If we do not consider the request reasonable, we will not make the correction but we will take reasonable steps to record that you asked for a correction.

If you want to access or update the personal information we hold about you, such as your contact details, you can contact us by emailing us.
 

Financial information

All access to donor financial information is strictly limited to professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. For online payments, Reemi only uses processing services with world class security and strong reputations. Reemi does not have access to your credit card or account details sent to those processing services and the information is not stored electronically by Reemi.


​Notification of changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time by changing, removing or adding terms to it. Changes may mean issuing an entirely new privacy policy. Any changes will be notified by updating the policy which is available on our website. Any changes will be effective from the date it is published on our website.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us at hello@reemi.org